The Fixed Income
Open Demat

Privacy Policy

We are committed to keep your data secure, your private information private, and being transparent about our practices.

TechWealth Capital Services Private Limited, subsidiary of a Tipsons Group, operates mobile applications and websites https://www.thefixedincome.com and https://www.thefixedincome.com/blog. We refer websites and mobile apps as our platform. The contents of the Website and mobile apps are the properties of TechWealth Capital Services Private Limited (CIN: U65910GJ1993PTC019909 having its registered office at 402-Sheraton House, Opposite Ketav Petrol Pump, Polytechnic Road, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015. The Company is in the business of enabling users to make investments in financial instruments as offered by the Company on the platform either (i) by acting as an intermediary through financial institutions and the users; or (ii) by enabling the user to make an investment in a financial instrument directly with the Company. (Here in after referred to as our “Services”). The Company can be contacted through mail at connect@tipsons.com

We are committed to operating our platform (websites and mobile applications) with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. This privacy policy explains how we collect, uses & protects your information when you access our website(s) & mobile apps (collectively referred to as “Platform”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when our applications collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data. This policy explains how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules").

By utilizing this Platform and services, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in integration to our Terms of Use. We enhearten you to read this Privacy Policy regarding the accumulation, utilize, and disclosure of your information. If you are not comfortable with any of the terms or policies described in this Privacy Policy, you may opt to discontinue utilization of our Platform or You can also email us at mailto:grievance@tipsons.com to update or delete your personal information that we have collected.

The Visitor also agrees that we may use the personal information provided by you to contact you and deliver information that is aimed at targeting your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, forum comments and reviews, portfolio related updates, and, communications relevant to your use of the Platform. If you do not want to receive these communications, you may choose to opt-out of the same.

The Company will not be held liable for disclosure of the Confidential Information, Personal Information or Financial Information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use or applicable law. (“Confidential Information” shall mean and include all information, documents and materials whether written or otherwise in any other explicit form, that has been or may hereafter be provided or shown to us or uploaded on the Platform, irrespective of the form of communication). If you object to your information being transferred or used, please do not use the Platform.

1. What information do we collect?

A. Information you provide to us

We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, residential address, e-mail address, Aadhar (optional), Address proof, PAN, Date of Birth, and mobile number (“Personal Information”), Demat Account Details and financial information, such as information relating to your bank account details, financial service provider, credit card details, direct transfer details and information relating to the transactions created by you on the Platform (“Financial Information”).We may collect this information through various forms and in various places through the Platform, including when you first register with us, when you create a transaction, when you contact us, when you update your information or from time to time or when you otherwise interact with us.

B. Information We Collect as You Access and Use Our Platform

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you access the Platform (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Platform, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes including to enhance or otherwise improve features of the Platform and to enhance the quality of our Services.

In addition, we collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Platform (each, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Platform, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Platform, including, but not limited to geographic areas.

C. Cookies

To enhance your experience with our Platform, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that we may place in your computer browser to store your preferences. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us in providing you with uninterrupted service. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies if you so prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Platform that may depend on cookies. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

You should be aware that we cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third-parties, and use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

D. Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our Platform with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to use such of our Services that we believe may be of interest to you.

2. Use of Information Collected

Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Information, Financial Information or Usage Information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Platform.

We will communicate with you using the contact information provided by you in order to respond to any queries that you may have and to provide any information that you may request regarding the Services. We may communicate with you either by written, physical communication, email, telephone, SMS or via notifications on your mobile device.

We may also send strictly service-related announcements to you on rare occasions and when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email, text message, flash notification or telephone call. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to unsubscribe from such emails.

We may use Personal Information collected through the Platform in the following ways:
  1. To operate and improve our Platform and tools associated with the it
  2. To create aggregated and anonymized information to determine which Platform features are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analyses
  3. To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, and to investigate fraud or other matters
  4. To customize the content or the Services on the Platform for you, or the communications sent to you through the Platform
  5. To help provide you the Services
  6. To observe, improve and administer the quality of Service
  7. To analyse how the Platform is used, diagnose technical problems
  8. Remember the basic information provided by you for effective access
  9. To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Platform and avail the Services
  10. To notify you about any changes to the Platform (if any)
  11. To enable the Company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations
  12. For the purpose of sending administrative notices, Service-related alerts and other similar communication with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Platform
  13. Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error
  14. To reinforce the Company’s Terms of Use

Personal Information may also be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from the Platform that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, Platform, or to the public. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that information submitted on the Platform via a “Contact Us” page or other similar function may not receive a response from us.

We may use your Personal Information or Financial Information solely for the purposes of enabling you to use the Services and for providing you with an enhanced experience when using our Services.

3. How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties?

We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information. Further, we will also not disclose your Personal Information with any affiliated or unaffiliated third parties, except as mentioned above and also to: provide you the Services and for generation of reports with regard to such transactions, conform with any legal requirements or comply with legal process (es), enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services and protect the interests of the Company, its Affiliates, or its members, constituents, or of other persons.

We may share the Personal Information, Usage Information and/or Financial Information collected from you with third parties such as payment gateways, entities including those financial institutions whose instruments you have invested in or with such third party with whom we are required to share the information under a requirement of law or for the purpose of providing you the Services. We shall endeavour that a third party with whom your Personal Information, Usage Information and/or Financial Information is shared has and is implementing adequate and reasonable security measures for the protection of your Personal Information, Usage Information and/or Financial Information. Such Personal Information or Financial Information shall be used/shared/maintained/accessed/stored with/by third party technology service provider/RTAs/authorised service providers in order to enable/ facilitate/ complete/ process the online transactions and report/statement generation.

A. When You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties with whom you have created a transaction through the Platform. If you do agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

B. Administrative and Legal Reasons

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, store, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services, the Platform or any third party; (iii) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (v) to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use the IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet third party service providers, wireless third-party service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

C. Business Transfer

We may share your information, including your Personal Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Platform or applicable database or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

D. Consulting

The Company may partner with another party to provide specific services if required. When you sign-up for the Services, the Company will share names, or other personal information such as email address or contact details that is necessary for the third party to provide these Services. The Company’s contractual arrangements with such third parties, restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.

E. Exclusion

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Platform including such information collected in accordance with Clause 1 (Collection of Information) above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Platform or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Platoform. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

The Company also protects your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

F. Data Retention

Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services to you and in any event with the Company for a minimum period of 10 years. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer uses your information to provide Services, you may contact the Company at connect@tipsons.com . The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes. Any information collected from you and shared with third parties for provision of Services to you shall be stored by such third parties indefinitely. In the event that you wish for your information to be destroyed, please contact the Company at connect@tipsons.com . While we will communicate your message to the third party with whom the data has been shared, we cannot guarantee that the data will be destroyed or deleted from the servers of the third party.

4. Third Party Content and Links to Third Party Services

The Platform may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Platform usage information and your Device Identifier when web pages from any online or mobile services are provided to your browser. In addition, when you are using the Platform, you may be directed to other sites or Platforms that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. These other Platforms may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. When you leave our Platform, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third-party Platforms or Platforms before submitting any information to third parties.

5. Change of Information and Cancellation of Account

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to access the Platform, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through connect@tipsons.com . We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our the then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Platform by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you details with respect to our Services and the Platform, please write to us at connect@tipsons.com .

6. Opt Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Platform and the Services, please send the Company an email at connect@tipsons.com.

7. Security

Personal Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. If, despite our best efforts, an unauthorised breach of our security measures occurs, resulting in the unauthorised access, duplication, removal or alteration of any Personal Information, Financial Information, Third Party Information, Usage Information or Mobile Device Information then, the Company, its directors, officers, employees, promoters, or affiliates will not be held responsible for any loss resulting from such breach.

8. Changes to The Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we may notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Platform prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at grievience@tipsons.com or using the details provided on our ‘Contact Us’ page. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Company’s privacy practices.

10. Social Media & DND

The Company may maintain/ upload information on social media sites like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. When you visit the social media properties/ account of the Company, we collect information about your activities on those properties. The information we review includes whether you visited or commented on a blog or provided a rating or made comment etc. 

In furtherance to your usage of the Platform, you expressly waive the Do Not Call (DNC) / Do Not Disturb (DND) registrations on your phone/mobile numbers for contacting you. Hence, there is no DNC / DND check required for the number you have provided/ made available to the Company. Modes of contacting you/ communication may include sending SMSs, WhatsApp, email alerts and / or telephonic calls etc.

The User unconditionally authorizes the Company, its affiliates, Vendors, service providers, facilitating agency and their representatives to call, send email, SMS or communicate through WhatsApp about the Services and other updates/ offering from time to time.

Notification ×
See All